Thursday, October 15, 2009
[…] And it's costing consumers.

Here's how it works:

Some title companies are wholesaling their Natural Hazard Disclosure reports or data to real estate brokerage firms. These brokerage firms then slap their own name on the reports and sell them at an inflated price to unsuspecting consumers.

It's a cozy little relationship that funnels guaranteed business to the title company while also generating a profit for the brokerage firm - all at the expense of the consumer.

This sets up a business relationship that is not only unethical, but in direct violation of California Insurance Code, Section 12404. Don't know that code? It's the one that says it's "unlawful for any title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company to pay, directly or indirectly, any commission, compensation, or other consideration to any person as an inducement for the placement or referral of title business."

In other words ... it's wrong.

NHD reports are an important part of the home-buying process because they let the buyer know whether a property is located within hazardous areas, including flood areas, zones prone to high fire hazards or seismic areas that could experience earthquakes.